IES-0005T

5 10/100TX Industrial Unmanaged Switch

 

  •  UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location
  •  Wide-range redundant power with polarity reverse protection
  •  DNV Type Approved for Ships, Craft and Off-shore Platforms
  •  Wide operating temperature: -40°C to 75°C (-E / DNV model)
 
OVERVIEW

The Lantech IES-0005T is a slim type 5-Port 10/100TX Industrial Switch. It is able to use AC power adapter with wide DC input range and can be installed easily with DIN rail or wall mount kit.

The IES-0005T is designed to meet the demands of industrial environments, comes packaged in a robust IP 30 housing and has been tested extensively to meet Industrial EMI and EMC standards. With UL Class I Division II approval, the IES-0005T can be implemented in hazardous or explosive condition without accelerating the potential damage. The ESD, surge, and power polarity reverse protections, making IES-0005T work well without interruption.

The Lantech IES-0005T is the best to use in Industrial automation, Transportation, Semi-conductor factory, Heavy Industrial factory and other factory assembly lines. Furthermore, UL Class I Division II safety certification makes IES-0005T your best choice to be installed in inflammable environment where the liquid, gas and vapor etc might present the hazardous condition which generally to be find in mining, oil & gas, chemical, processing automation areas.

Lantech DNV-Type Approval IES-0005T-DNV model meets with the most critical test criteria in DNV Type test directives consisting of MED (Marine Equipment Directive), EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive) and LVD (Low Voltage Directive) in which vibration, high voltage, compass safe distance, salt mist tests, humidity etc are conducted to ensure the switch sustaining the harsh on-board environments often founded in Ships, Crafts and Offshore platforms.

FEATURES
    • 5-port 10/100TX Slim Type industrial switch
    • Conforms to IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
    • 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
      • Flow control on full-duplex
      • Back pressure on half-duplex
    • RJ-45 port support auto MDI/MDI-X Function
    • Store-and-forward switching architecture
    • Wide-range redundant power design
    • Power polarity reverse function to work under wrong polarity power connection
    • Relay alarm output for system events
    • DIN rail and wall mount design
    • UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location
    • Provides surge protection 3000 VDC for power line
    • Supports ±6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet 
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet 
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back-pressure
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 1.0Gbps 
Packet throughput ability (Full-Duplex): 
2.38Mpps @64bytes
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port 
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
Memory Buffer 384Kbits
Packet Buffer 1Mbits
Mac Address 2K MAC address table
Connectors 10/100TX: 5 x RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
Network Cable 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 6 cable 
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m) 
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, 6 cable 
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Protocol CSMA/CD
LED Per unit: 
Power 1 (Green), 
Power 2 (Green), 
Fault (Red) 
Per port: 
Link/Active (Green), 
Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature -20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F (-E / DNV model)
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F
Reserve polarity protection Present
Overload current protection Present
Power Supply 24VDC (9~56VDC), 12~36VAC*,Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and removable terminal block
Power Consumption 2.93 Watts
Case Dimension Metal case. IP-30, 30 (W) x 95 (D) x 140 (H) mm
Weight 430 g
EMI & EMS FCC Class A, 
CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), 
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), 
CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT), 
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), 
CE EN61000-4-8, 
CE EN61000-4-11, 
CE EN61000-4-12, 
CE EN61000-6-2, 
CE EN61000-6-4
Safety UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1
UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
MTBF 412590 hrs
Installation DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
Warranty 5 years
ORDER INFORMATION
P/N Model name Description
8350-630 IES-0005T 5 10/100TX Industrial Switch, Standard Operating Temperature (-20°C~60°C)
8350-632 IES-0005T-E 5 10/100TX Industrial Switch, Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C~75°C)
8350-630-AC IES-0005T-AC 5 10/100TX Industrial Switch, Standard Operating Temperature (-20°C~60°C); 12~36VAC
8350-632-AC IES-0005T-E-AC 5 10/100TX Industrial Switch, Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C~75°C); 12~36VAC
8350-632DNV IES-0005T-DNV 5 10/100TX Industrial Switch, Wide Operating Temperature (-40°C~75°C); DNV Type Approval
*Redundant power without polarity reverse protect function

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
MDR-40 Series 40W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 4% per degree from 60°C ~ 70°C)
MDR-20 Series 20W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)