IES-0204DFT

4 10/100TX + 1 10/100/1000T + 1 Dual Speed SFP Industrial Unmanaged Switch

  • 12V to 48V dual input
  • Relay contact to connect with alarm system
  • Wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C

 
OVERVIEW

The Lantech IES-0204DFT is a 4 x 10/100TX + 1 GigaT + 1Dual speed SFP industrial switch. This slim switch is wall-mountable** or DIN rail mountable, making installation easier and flexible.

The IES-0204DFT is designed to meet with critical network environment with IP 30 enclosure and test under extensive Industrial EMI and Safety standards. It supports EFT protection for ±2000VDC power and ±6000VDC contact ESD protection, which can reduce unstable environment damage caused by power line and Ethernet.

The Lantech IES-0204DFT is the best Industrial switch to connect with IP Camera, Wireless equipments where are placed outdoor or tight space cabinet such as street cabinet, wireless hotspots etc.

FEATURES
  • System Interface/Performance
    • RJ-45 port support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
    • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
    • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 4.8Gbps
    • 8K MAC Address Table
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000 VDC for power line
  • Supports ±6000 VDC ESD contact protection
  • Case/Installation
    • IP-30 Metal Housing Protection
    • DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design
  • Power Supply
    • DC 12V~48V dual power input
    • Overload Current protection by fuse
  • Pass ESD Sensitivity Classification (class A)
HARDWARE SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 4.8Gbps
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port
Mac Address 8K MAC address table
Connectors 10/100TX: 4 x RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function; Support PoE+ injector function
10/100/1000T:1x RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
100M/1000M fiber: 1 x dual speed SFP slot for Single-mode or Multi-mode type fiber cable
Network Cable 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Optical Cable Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um
Single-mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode)/30km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
Protocol CSMA/CD
LED Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault(Amber)
Fiber: Link/Active(Green)
TX: Link/Active(Green)
Power Supply Dual power input 9.5~56VDC
Power Consumption 4.1 Watts max.
Overload current protection Present
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature -40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C /-40°F~185°F
Case Dimension Metal case. IP-30,
35mm (W) x 142mm (H) x 105mm (D)
Weight 660g
Installation DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design
EMI & EMS FCC Class A,
CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS),
CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS),
CE EN61000-4-8,
CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN61000-6-2,
CE EN55032 Class A, CE EN55024
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
MTBF N/A
Warranty 5 years
ORDER INFORMATION
P/N Model name Description
8351-332 IES-0204DFT 4 10/100TX + 1 GigaT + 1 Dual speed SFP Industrial Switch; -40°C to 75°C ; DC 9.5~56V dual input

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
MDR-40 Series 40W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 4% per degree from 60°C ~ 70°C)
MDR-20 Series 20W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)