IES-0208CA

8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo Industrial Unmanaged Switch

  •  Input voltage 12V~48V, Redundant power input
  •  Relay Alarm Output System Events
  •  -40°C~75°C (-E) Extended Operation Temperature
 
OVERVIEW

The Lantech IES-0208CA is an 8 10/100BaseTX + 2 10/100/1000T/Dual Speed SFP Combo industrial plug-and-play switch. The SFP connection is designed with 100M or 1000M dual speed. Equipped with DC 12~48V redundant input power, the Lantech IES-0208CA is able to work with the different environments. It also supports relay contact to connect with alarm system in case of power or port failure.

The IES-0208CA is designed to meet the demands of industrial environments, comes packaged in a robust IP30 housing and has been tested extensively to meet Industrial EMI and EMC standards. Rigorous mechanical testing has also been undertaken to comply with free fall, shock and vibration stability test requirements, which ensure long term reliability in critical industrial environments.

Besides redundant power supply with overload current protection, the IES-0208CA supports EFT protection for ±2000 VDC power and ±6000VDC Ethernet ESD protection, which can reduce unstable environment damage caused by power line and Ethernet.

The Lantech IES-0208CA and –E model working under -40°C~75°C are the best to use in Industrial automation, Transportation, Semi-conductor factory, Heavy Industrial factory and other ruggedized environments.

FEATURES
    • System Interface/Performance
      • RJ-45 port support Auto MDI/MDI-X Function
      • SFP (Mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000 dual speed
      • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps
      • 1Mbits Packet Buffer
      • 8K MAC Address Table
      • Support standard operating temperature (-20°C~60°C)
      • Support extended operating temperature(-40°C~75°C)
    • Power Supply
      • Redundant Power Design
      • DC12~48V input
    • Case/Installation
      • IP-30 Protection
      • DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design(optional)
    • Relay Alarm
      • Relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm
SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

IEEE Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX 
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T 
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps
Packet throughput ability(Full-Duplex): 8.3Mpps @64bytes
Transfer Rate 14,880pps for Ethernet port 
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port 
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port
Packet Buffer 1Mbits
MAC Address 8K MAC address table
Connectors 10/100TX: 8 x RJ-45 
10/100/1000T/ Mini-GBIC Combo: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP sockets
Network Cable 10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
Optical Fiber Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um
Single-mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode)/30km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
Protocol CSMA/CD
LED Per unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red), 
8 port 10/100: Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow), Power Feeding (Green)
Giga port: Link/Activity(Green),Giga Speed (Yellow)
Relay Output Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V
Power Supply External Power Supply: DC 12~48V, Redundant power D12V~DC 48V and connective removable terminal block.
Power Consumption 10 Watts (Max.)
Operating Humidity 5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature Standard: -20°C~60°C /-13°F~140°F
Storage Temperature -40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F
Case Dimension IP-30, 74mm (W) x 114mm (D) x 152mm (H)
Installation Provide DIN rail kit and optional wall mount ear for wall mount or DIN-type cabinet install
EMI & EMS FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD), CE EN61000-4-3 (RS), CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT), 
CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge), CE EN61000-4-6 (CS), CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11, 
CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Warranty 5 years
ORDER INFORMATION
P/N Model name Description
8360-451 IES-0208CA 8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/ Dual Speed SFP Combo Industrial Switch; -20°C~60°C
8360-452 IES-0208CA-E 8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T/ Dual Speed SFP Combo Industrial Switch;-40°C~75°C

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
MDR-40 Series 40W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 4% per degree from 60°C ~ 70°C)
MDR-20 Series 20W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 85-264VAC / 120-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162X MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5KM) Transceiver 8330-187 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163X MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2KM) Transceiver 8330-180 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165X MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10KM) Transceiver 8330-182 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40KM) Transceiver 8330-181 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50KM) Transceiver 8330-183 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60KM) Transceiver 8330-184 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-167 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80KM) Transceiver 8330-185 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120KM) Transceiver 8330-071 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-168 MINI GBIC 10/100/1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-072 125Mbps BiDi SFP 2KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-060 100Base FX 2KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-069 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-065 100Base FX 5KM, Multi-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-068 125Mbps BiDi SFP 20KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-061 100Base LX 30KM, Single-mode, LC Transceiver 8330-080 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-197 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-082 125Mbps BiDi SFP 40KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-198 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 0.5KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-081 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-195 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-083 125Mbps BiDi SFP 60KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-196 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 2KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-084 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1310) Transceiver
8330-188 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310) 8330-085 125Mbps BiDi SFP 80KM (WDM 1550) Transceiver
8330-189 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550) 8330-191 Dual Speed SFP 100M/1000M-LX 10KM Transceiver
8330-186 1.25Gbps BiDi SFP 20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)

OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES – Wall Mount Bracket

Model name Description
MBAK19001 19” Rack Mounting Kit for 72x105x152mm Industrial Switch